JUNIORS HEAD TO MID-SUMMER STAGES FOR ROUND 4


On 2nd July, the Junior rally championship once again heads to Wales to contest the fourth round of the 2017 season.  The venue is the challenging Caerwent Military base in South Wales which has hosted rallies for many decades and is notorious for it’s miles of tyre puncturing, suspension wrecking kerbs.

As always, there is a capacity entry for the event with 16 crews representing the Junior 1000 rally club, with more drivers on the reserve list.  Ewan Tindall and Paul Hudson head to the event off the back of 3 wins in a row, as well as top finishes north of the border in the Scottish Championship.  The young Newcastle fan will be looking to score another win and further strengthen his position at the top of the table.  However, looking to stop the run are a host of other drivers all looking for their first win of the season.

 

Peter Bennetts title hopes ended with suspension damage here in 2016

Tom Llewellin, Tom Rawlings, James Hall and Rookie Elliott Payne, have all been regular top 3 finishers and will be aiming to bring home more silverware. Eddie Lewis has reverted back to his C1 for this round and will be hoping to kick start this campaign and challenge for honors.

 

 

Both the Lewis Reporting Pre ’03 Trophy and Rookie look set to be a closely contested battle with Rob Wilson, Alex Holliday and Ioan Lloyd likely to be matching times with each other in their Micra’s.   Fellow rookies Billy Grew, Rob Cotton, Dylan Fowler Bishop and Adam Dalton will all be looking for a good finish after difficult starts to their season.

 

Seedings & Crews for the event:

85-Ewan Tindall/Paul Hudson (C1/107)

86-Elliott Payne/Simon Rogers (C1/107)

87-Tom Rawlings/Alan Gilbert (C1/107)

88-Tom Llewellin/Ross Whittock (C1/107)

89-James Hall/Simon Bradley (C1/107)

90-Ioan Lloyd/Jonathan Jackson (Micra)

91-Rob Wilson/Martin Haggett (Micra)

92-Eddie Lewis/Emma Morrison (C1/107)

93-George Sheard/Shaun Hughes (C1/107)

94-Alex Holliday/Adam Tomlinson (Micra)

95-Steven Jones/Chris Brierley (Micra)

96-Lwi Price Edwards/Keegan Rees (C1/107)

97-Dylan Fowler-Bishop/Tudor Jenkins (Micra)

98-Adam Dalton/Alex Taylor (Micra)

99-Billy Grew/Don Whyatt (Micra)

100-Rob Cotton/Chris Williams (Micra)

 

Further details of the event can be found by CLICKING HERE